Jojoba Skin Care Oil

Jojoba Skin Care Oil

  • $20.59
    Unit price per 


  • Jojoba Skin Care Oil
Description

Jojoba Skin Care Oil

  • Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax rather than a fatty oil and is similar to the skin's own protective sebum. It forms a very thin, non-greasy layer upon application that rapidly absorbs into the skin (without blocking pores), making it useful in nourishing formulas. Because it isn't very slippery, jojoba isn't ideal for deep tissue massage but it is great for heat-building, frictional massage to encourage circulation. To increase slipperiness, jojoba can be blended at levels of 10 to 20% with other oils such as sweet almond or apricot kernel. Jojoba is a very soothing carrier for all sorts of skin conditions. Because it's a wax, it won't go rancid and can help extend the stability of other oils it is blended with.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL

Recommended Use

Use as desired for massage or skin care. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.